Step 4: Remaining in Thailand Legally – Internal Visa Extensions

Now that you are in the country legally with your external visa, and are legally able to volunteer with your work permit, it’s time to maintain your legality and extend your visa after the first 90 days.

TIMELINE FOR VISA EXTENSIONS

The aim for all long term volunteers is to be on a 1 year internal visa. However, at this time each province has a different process and time frame for this to occur.

CHIANG MAI (9 months from entry = 1 year visa)

  • external entry 90 day visa
  • internal 90 day extension (1900 THB)
  • internal 90 day extension (1900 THB)
  • interview with social welfare
  • internal 1 year visa (1900 THB)

BANGKOK, CHONBURI, KHON KAEN, TAK, CHIANG RAI, UBON RATCHATHANI, LOEI, RANONG, UDON THANI (6 months from entry = 1 year visa)

  • external 90 day visa (1900 THB)
  • internal 90 day extension (1900 THB)
  • interview with social welfare
  • internal 1 year visa (1900 THB)

ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURES FOR 90 DAY VISA EXTENSIONS

  1. You need to ensure you will be in your local province at the time your visa is due to be extended.
  2. You will need to make sure you have provided the Head Office and the local Branch Office with the following at least two weeks prior to your visa expiry date:
    1. Most recent copies of your passport (all used pages), departure card and work permit
    2. Passport sized photos of yourself and all family “following” your visa (2 each)
    3. 2 copies of activity photos, demonstrating your regular activities. (Contact your branch office for information as the required amount of photos will differ between province)
  3. The Legal Department will prepare your visa extension application documentation and contact you to attend the office to sign all required documentation.

 

ATTENDING IMMIGRATION

  1. Attend the local Immigration Office (along with all members of your family connected to your visa) prior to your visa expiring. (Contact your Branch Office for details of queue expectations)
  2. Provide documentation, answer questions as requested, pay 1900 THB per person.
  3. You will be granted a 30 day “extension of stay” whilst your application is considered.
  4. Return to Immigration on the date stamped in your passport (30 days after last expiry date) to receive notice of your application and obtain visa stamp in passport.
  5. Attend your local branch office for your new stamp to be copied. Send a copy of this to Head Office also.

 

PROCEDURES FOR 1 YEAR VISA EXTENSION

Procedures for 1 year visa extension are dependent on a number of factors, including:

  • Proof of activities
    • Work permit description
    • Activities of the Foundation
    • COC – social welfare element
  • Province where you work
  1. You will need to make sure you have provided the Head Office and the local Branch Office with the following at least two weeks prior to your visa expiry date:
    1. Most recent copies of your passport (all used pages), departure card and work permit
    2. Passport sized photos of yourself and all family “following” your visa (1 each)
    3. Smaller sized photos of yourself and all family “following” your visa (1 each)
    4. 1 copy of activity photos, demonstrating your regular activities. (Contact your branch office for information as the required amount of photos will differ between province)
    5. An up to date copy of your Work Permit Report
  2. The Legal Department will prepare your visa extension application documentation and contact you to attend the office to sign all required documentation

Tips for visa extensions:

  • Travel:
    • all volunteers and their families must be in Thailand (and respective province) at renewal dates for visa extensions.
    • all travel plans MUST be approved by the Foundation prior to booking. We request all volunteers consult their branch office prior to booking travel to ensure this will not impact on a visa process and advise Head Office accordingly via email. Chiang Mai residents to seek approval of Head Office.
    • If travel is approved, you must obtain a re-entry permit before leaving Thailand, and return prior to the date stamped in your passport, otherwise this will render your visa void.
  • Chiang Mai province – due to high demand, you will need to line up at Immigration for a queue number early in the morning around 6 am to obtain a number. Tickets are handed out when Immigration opens at 8:30 am.